OnlineWire - New Orleans virtual gig calendar

Published on: March 18th, 2020

onlinewire-906x680-2.png

OnLineWire image
Thanks to our OnlineWire sponsors

Virtual gig listings from New Orleans musicians, so you can support and enjoy live, local music. Without leaving home. 

 

While normal gigs are not being held during the pandemic, we'll be updating the WWOZ OnlineWire, a calendar of virtual gigs, in the place of the regular WWOZ Livewire. These are happening on a variety of platforms-- mostly social media. We're sharing links when and where we can.

Need help? Here are some tips for streaming from a phone from WWOZ's Video Director.

Many musicians are offering digital "tip jars" via Venmo or other payment systems during these sets. Stay in and support some live, local music! As always, listings are subject to change.

Got a virtual gig to submit? Email it to onlinewire@wwoz.org! Make sure to include a link to where you are streaming. 

DAILY CALENDAR

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 22

3pm New Orleans Voices on Social Justice featuring Lilli Lewis, Sha'Condria iCon Sibley, and Ashlin Parker of TrumpetMafia
6pm Free Feral
6pm John Rankin
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Smoking Time Jazz Club
7pm Bobby Rush
7pm Andre Bohren from Chickie Wah Wah
9pm Erion Williams

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 23

3pm Julio and Cesar
5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
7pm New Orleans Catahoulas
8pm John Boutte from dba
9pm Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove - Maple Leaf Viral Sessions

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
3pm Global Groove 4 with Gregory Boyd (Denmark/New Orleans), Cheickne Sissoko (Mali), Midnight Ravers (Mali/France), Don Sen Folo (Mali), Ukhoikhoi (South Africa), Africa Brass (New Orleans/Mali/South Africa/Cuba), Kumasi (New Orleans/Nigeria), Fufu All-Stars (New Orleans/Ghana), Nkiruka (New Orleans), Fermin (New Orleans/Dominican Republic)
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
5pm Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers from dba
6pm Freddie Blue & the Friendship Circle from Buffa's
6pm Mia Borders
7pm Lake Charles Musician Relief Fund benefit with Zachary Richard, Sonny Landreth, Sean Ardoin, Jourdan Thibodeaux, Cedric Watson, Joel Savoy, Ronnie Fruge, Yvette Landry & Richard Comeaux, Corey Ledet, Feufollet Trio, Beau Thomas, Dudley Fruge, Sam Broussard & Barry Jean Ancelet, Roddie Romero, Julie Williams & Kelli Jones, and David Torkanowsky
8pm Tango Jazz Quartet

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25

4:30pm Bon Bon Vivant
5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
6pm Houston Jazz Fest

MONDAY, OCTOBER 26

6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes
7pm Tin Men

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 27

7pm Ray Wimley & the Harbinger Project
8pm Minx Burlesque from dba
8pm Alex McMurray
9pm Rebirth Brass Band

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 28

6pm Andre Bohren from Snug Harbor
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm Hot Strings of New Orleans
7pm Hot Club of New Orleans
8pm Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters from dba

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29

7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Malevitus from dba
7pm Jamal Batiste Band
8pm Bon Bon Vivant
9pm Erion Williams

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 30

3pm Geovane Santos Jazz Trio
5pm David Doucet
6pm Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
9pm Suplecs from dba

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 31

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
1pm Tuba Skinny from dba
8pm Tango Jazz Quartet
8pm Galactic Halloween Special Feat. Derek Smalls (Formerly of the band, formerly known as, Spinal Tap)
10pm Quintron & Miss Pussycat from dba

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 1

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 2

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3

8pm Alex McMurray

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4

6pm Andre Bohren
7pm Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 5

6:30pm Alex McMurray & the No-Hit Wonders
8pm Soul Rebels from dba

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6

3pm Amigos do Samba
5pm David Doucet
8pm John Boutte from dba

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 7

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
8pm Dumpstaphunk from Tipitina's

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 8

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 9

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 10

8pm Alex McMurray

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 11

6pm Andre Bohren
7pm UNO Student Combo Showcase

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12

9pm Erion Williams

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13

3pm Los Nortenos del Sur
5pm David Doucet

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
8pm "Save Tip's" benefit show from Tipitina's

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 15

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 16

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 17

8pm Alex McMurray

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 18

6pm Andre Bohren

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 19

9pm Erion Williams

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 20

1:30pm Helen Gillet
3pm Muevelo
5pm David Doucet

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 21

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
8pm Soul Rebels and Big Freedia from Tipitina's

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 22

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 23

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 24

8pm Alex McMurray

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 25

6pm Andre Bohren

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 26

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27

5pm David Doucet

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 28

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 29

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 30

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 1

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 2

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
8pm Marc Broussard from Tipitina's

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 6

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

MONDAY, DECEMBER 7

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 8

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 11

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
8pm Dragon Smoke from Tipitina's

 


PAST:

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 21

5:30pm Father Ron & Friends
6pm Andre Bohren
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm Peter Harris Trio
8pm Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters from dba

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 20

5pm James Williams vs. Jay Anderson from the New Orleans Jazz Museum
7pm Gina Brown
7pm Minx Burlesque from dba
7pm Arsene DeLay and Joy Clark
8pm Tank & the Bangas from Preservation Hall
8pm Alex McMurray
8pm Jon Cleary with Roger Lewis
9pm Rebirth Brass Band

MONDAY, OCTOBER 19

6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18

12pm Crescent City Blues & BBQ Fest featuring the Zion Harmonizers, Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Lulu & the Broadsides, Little Freddie King, Sonny Landreth, Lurrie Bell, Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters, Shemekia Copeland, John Mooney, Mel Waiters, Kenny neal, Excello Records Reunion featuring Lazy Lester, Carol Fran, Classie Ballou, and Lil Buck Sinegal; Ruthie Foster, Don Bryant & Percy Wiggins with the Bo-Keys
3:05pm Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band for Fests Acadiens
3:30pm Cameron Dupuy & the Cajun Troubadours for Fests Acadiens
4pm The Revelers for Fests Acadiens
4:20pm Dirk & Amelia Powell for Fests Acadiens
4:35pm Cedric Watson et Bijou Creole for Fests Acadiens
5pm Steve, Burke, and Dolsy Riley for Fests Acadiens
5:25pm Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie for Fests Acadiens
5:45pm Wayne Toups & ZydeCajun for Fests Acadiens
6pm Bobby Rush
7:30pm The Revivalists from Tipitina's for Save Our Stages Fest

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17

12pm Crescent City Blues & BBQ Fest featuring Luther Kent, Marc Stone, Reverend John Wilkins, Keeshea Pratt Band, Alvin Youngblood Hart & Muscle Theory, James Cotton, Chris Thomas King, The Lee Boys, Mem Shannon & the Membership, Erica Falls, John Papa Gros, Henry Gray w/Terrance Simien & Lil Buck Sinegal, Denise LaSalle, Bobby Rush, The Funky Meters wsg Allen Toussaint and Irma Thomas, Little Freddie King
3:45pm Joe Dyson
4pm Harry Mayronne and Anais St. John
4:05pm Jourdan Thibodeaux et les Rodailleurs for Fests Acadiens
4:35pm Zachary Richard for Fests Acadiens
5pm T'Monde for Fests Acadiens
5:25pm Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express for Fests Acadiens
5:45pm The Daiquiri Queens for Fests Acadiens
6pm Big Freedia from Preservation Hall
6:15pm Feufollet Trio for Fests Acadiens
6:40pm Nathan Williams & the Zydeco Cha Chas for Fests Acadiens
7:05pm Bonsoir, Catin for Fests Acadiens
8pm Tango Jazz Quartet

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 16

2pm Treme Brass Band from dba
3pm ViVaz Trio
5pm David Doucet
5:50pm Crescent City Blues & BBQ Fest featuring Kenny Neal, Robert Finley, Samantha Fish, and Walter Wolfman Washington
6pm Jess Kerber, Kathryn Rose Wood, and Will Orchard
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
6:30pm Anders Osborne
7pm Johnny Sansone from Fridays at the Funky Uncle
7pm Treme Brass Band from dba
7:30pm Lost Bayou Ramblers for Fests Acadiens
8pm Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys for Fests Acadiens
8pm Leyla McCalla
8:30pm Terry & the Zydeco Bad Boys for Fests Acadiens
9pm Honey Island Swamp Band - Maple Leaf Viral Sessions
9pm Joel Savoy & Linzay Young for Fests Acadiens
9:15pm Pine Leaf Boys for Fests Acadiens

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 15

2pm The Iguanas from dba
2pm Jazz Foundation of America All-Stars
6pm Alexis & the Samurai
6pm John Rankin
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm The Iguanas from dba
7:30pm Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
8pm Jason Ricci from Chickie Wah Wah
9pm Erion Williams

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 14

6pm Andre Bohren
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio
7pm Jamison Ross Quartet
8pm Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters from dba
8pm Billy Iuso

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 13

5pm Khris Royal & Dark Matter from the New Orleans Jazz Museum
7pm Pharoah Sanders
8pm Minx Burlesque from dba
9pm Rebirth Brass Band

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 10

4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
5:30pm Art of the Duo 504: Evan Christopher and David Torkanowsky
6pm Freddie Blue & The Friendship Circle
6pm Helen Gillet
7pm Alex McMurray
8pm Tango Jazz Quartet
9pm Corey Henry & the Treme Funktet from dba

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 11

5pm Tangiers Combo
7pm Austin City Limits Fest featuring Alabama Shakes, String Cheese Incident, Los Coast, Mobley, Jackie Venson, Gary Clark, Jr., Paul McCartney, The XX, My Morning Jacket, and Phish
6pm Helen Gillet
8pm The Rhythm Stompers from the Allways Lounge

MONDAY, OCTOBER 12

6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 9

2pm Treme Brass Band from dba
5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
7pm Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter Wolfman Washington and Wayne Maureau
7pm Treme Brass Band from dba
9pm Erica Falls - Maple Leaf Viral Sessions

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

2pm Helen Gillet with Doug Garrison from dba
4pm Patti Smith
6pm Michael Doussan
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Helen Gillet with Rick Trolson from dba
9pm Erion Williams

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7

6:30pm Ed Wise, Jeff Lashway & Larry Scala
7pm Concert Across America to End Gun Violence featuring Tank & the Bangas, Bobby Rush, John Fogerty, Wynton Marsalis, and more
7pm Ellis Marsalis Quintet
8pm Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6

5pm Hot 8 Brass Band from New Orleans Jazz Museum
8pm Minx Burlesque from dba
9pm Rebirth Brass Band

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5

6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 4

7pm Bon Bon Vivant

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3

11am New Breed Brass Band
3pm Global Groove featuring Deron Ellis from Trinidad & Tobago; Waraba from Bogota, Columbia; Otra from New Orleans; La Matilda from Ecuador; Alexey Marti from New Orleans/Cuba; Bombania from Ecuador; Timbi Africa from Cali, Colombia; Muevelo featuring Margie Perez and Brent Rose from New Orleans/Cuba; Pres Hall Jazz Band from New Orleans/Cuba featuring Ernan Nussa and Alexey Marti; Ikandra from Cali, Colombia; and Pres Hall Jazz Band from New Orleans
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
6pm Doreen Ketchens' Birthday Pajama Jam
8pm Tango Jazz Quartet

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1

2pm Little Freddie King from dba
6pm John Rankin
6pm Joe Krown
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Eric Johanson
7:30pm Ever More Nest
7:30pm Cameron Dupuy & the Cajun Troubadours
8pm Soul Brass Band from dba
9pm Erion Williams

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2

2pm Tin Men
5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
7pm Dave Jordan & the NIA
8pm Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
9pm The Iceman Special - Maple Leaf Viral Sessions

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

12pm Kermit Ruffins
3pm Kermit Ruffins
6pm Kermit Ruffins
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio
8pm Walter Wolfman Washington from dba

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

5pm Cha Wa
6:30pm Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns
7pm Ben Hunter
7pm Stanton Moore Piano Trio
9pm Rebirth Brass Band

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

6pm John Rankin
9pm Joe Dyson, Oscar Rossignoli & Jacob Stanley

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

5pm Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
5pm Les Getrex and friends
7pm Bon Bon Vivant
7:30pm Christian McBride
8pm Sabertooth Swing

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

11am Rebel Babel Ensemble
2pm Greyhawk Perkins
4pm Anaïs St. John and Harry Mayronne
6pm Panorama Jazz Band
6pm Freddie Blue & The Friendship Circle
7pm Farm Aid: On The Road w/Willie Nelson, Neil Young, John Mellencamp, Dave Matthews, Jon Batiste, The War & Treaty, and more
7pm Womxn Performing for Womxn: Dance Party with DJ Soul Sister
7pm Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue
7:30pm 4th Annual Music for Mental Health Benefit Concert featuring Leyla McCalla, Pell, People Museum, Tank & The Bangas' Tank + Special Guest
8pm Shorty Fest featuring Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Galactic, Tank & the Bangas, Anders Osborne, and The Soul Rebels
8pm Tango Jazz Quartet

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

5pm David Doucet
5pm Virtual Happy Hour with Cheryl Gerber
5pm Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra
5pm Tangiers Combo
6:30pm Matt Lemmler and Dan Caro
7pm Assata Renay
7pm Javier Olondo
7pm The Soul Rebels
9pm New Orleans Suspects - Maple Leaf Viral Sessions

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

2pm Mayumi Shara and Tack Tom Revolution
5:30pm Treme Brass Band
6pm Storyville Stompers
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Gabrielle Cavassa
7:30pm Cameron Dupuy & the Cajun Troubadours
8pm Harry Mayronne
9pm Erion Williams

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

2pm Robin Barnes and Pat Casey
2pm Jazz Foundation of America All-Star Jazz Ensemble
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

5pm Kinfolk Brass Band
6pm Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns
7pm Eric Johanson
8pm Alex McMurray
8pm Jon Cleary

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 21

6pm John Rankin

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 20

6pm Will Kimbrough, Cary Hudson, and Lynn Drury
6pm Al "Lil Fats" Jackson

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19

4pm Anaïs St. John and Harry Mayronne
5pm A-ron from Honey Island Swamp Band
8pm Tango Jazz Quartet
9pm Fritzel's Jazz Band

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

5pm David Doucet
5pm Rickie Lee Jones
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
7pm Robin Barnes
7pm Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
9pm Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen - Maple Leaf Viral Sessions
9pm Dana Abbott and Bruiser Broussard

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

6pm Andre Bohren
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Dawn
8pm Harry Mayronne
9pm Erion Williams

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

5pm Dr. Sick
6:30pm Harry Mayronne and Yvette Voelker

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

5pm Big Joe Kennedy's Birthday Bash
7pm The Affiliates

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

5pm Reed Poole and Brett Gardner
6pm John Rankin

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

5pm Rick David & the Funky 5

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

3pm Global Groove Festival with Casme, Ladies of Jazz, CaioTronix, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Mario Abney & the Abney Effects
4pm Anaïs St. John and Harry Mayronne
5pm Helen Gillet
7pm Counterpoint Electronic IV
8pm Samantha Fish

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

5pm David Doucet
5pm Delfeayo Marsalis wsg Tarriona "Tank" Ball (advance RSVP required)
7pm Mia Borders
7pm Ted Hefko & the Thousandaires with Lynn Drury
7pm Cha Wa
8pm Khris Royal

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

5pm Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
6pm New Orleans Jazz Vipers
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm The Iguanas
7pm Anjelika "Jelly" Joseph
7pm Alex McMurray
8pm John Papa Gros
8pm Harry Mayronne
9pm Erion Williams

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

2pm Gabrielle Cavassa
3pm Alicia Renee aka Blue Eyes
6pm Margie Perez
6:30pm Ed Wise
7pm Leroy Marshall Jazz Band and The Jitterbug Jazz Band
7pm Roland Guerin Elektronika with David Torkanowsky

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

5pm Nayo Jones Experience
7pm The Wild Magnolias
8pm Jon Cleary

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Detroit Jazz Fest
8am Don Vappie
12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
1pm John Boutte
6pm The War & Treaty
7pm Robin Barnes & Pat Casey
8pm Tiffany Pollack & Co.
9pm Mike Dillon,James Singleton, and Brad Walker

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Detroit Jazz Fest
8am Don Vappie
11:30am Kid Merv
1pm Haruka Kikuchi & Yoshitaka Tsuji
6pm Tank & the Bangas
7pm Bon Bon Vivant
7pm Joe Krown

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Detroit Jazz Fest
8am Don Vappie
12pm Jon Cleary
4pm Anaïs St. John and Harry Mayronne
7pm Laurie Anderson and Christian McBride
8pm Tank & the Bangas

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Detroit Jazz Fest
8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
5pm David Doucet
6pm Teatro Sin Fronteras
6:30pm Anders Osborne
7pm Dee Dee Bridgewater
7pm Johnny Sansone
7pm The Dana Abbot Band
7pm Tonya Boyd Cannon

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
6pm John Rankin
6pm New Orleans Soul Collective
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
6pm Teatro Sin Fronteras
7pm WWOZ's Virtual Groove Gala featuring Irma Thomas, Tank & the Bangas, Samantha Fish, John Boutte, Kermit Ruffins, Amanda Shaw & Rockin' Dopsie, Jr., and Tuba Skinny
7pm Khris Royal & Dark Matter
7pm Eric Johanson
8pm John Papa Gros
8pm Harry Mayronne
9pm Erion Williams

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

6:30pm Ed Wise

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
5pm Wessell "Warmdaddy" Anderson
6pm John Rankin
7pm David Torkanowsky/Grayson Brockamp/Herlin Riley
8pm Alex McMurray
8pm Jon Cleary

MONDAY, AUGUST 31

8am Don Vappie
12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
3pm Don Vappie
7pm Robin Barnes & Pat Casey
8pm Tiffany Pollack & Co.
9pm John Boutte

SUNDAY, AUGUST 30

8am Don Vappie
11:30am Kid Merv
12pm Big Sam's Funky Nation
1pm Haruka Kikuchi & Yoshitaka Tsuji
2pm Evan Christopher & David Torkanowsky
3pm Don Vappie
4:20pm Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
7pm Bon Bon Vivant

SATURDAY, AUGUST 29

8am Don Vappie
12pm Jon Cleary
3pm Don Vappie
4pm Anaïs St. John and Harry Mayronne
6pm Panorama Jazz Band
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
7pm Freddie Blue & the Friendship Circle Band
7pm Glen David Andrews
7pm Blue Tang People
8pm Anders Osborne
8pm Phil DeGruy

THURSDAY, AUGUST 27

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
6pm John Rankin
7pm Eric Johanson
7:30pm Big Sam's Funky Nation
8pm John Papa Gros
8pm Harry Mayronne
9pm Erion Williams

FRIDAY, AUGUST 28

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
5pm David Doucet
6pm Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours
6:30pm Anders Osborne

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 26

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
7pm Ed Wise

TUESDAY, AUGUST 25

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
6pm John Rankin
8pm Alex McMurray
8pm Jon Cleary

MONDAY, AUGUST 24

8am Don Vappie
12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
3pm Don Vappie
7pm Robin Barnes & Pat Casey
7pm Peter Harris Trio with Dwight Fitch, Jr. and Simon Lott
8pm Tiffany Pollack & Co.
9pm John Boutte, Oscar Rossignoli, and Nobumasa Ozaki
9pm Bobby Rush, Kat Riggins, and JD Taylor

SUNDAY, AUGUST 23

8am Don Vappie
11:30am Kid Merv
12pm Big Sam's Funky Nation
1pm Haruka Kikuchi & Yoshitaka Tsuji
3pm Don Vappie
4:20pm Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
6pm Les Getrex
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
7pm Bon Bon Vivant
7pm "New Orleans Brass Band Tradition From The Streets To The World" with Dr. Michael White, Gregg Stafford, and Bennie Pete
9:30pm Dinosaurchestra

SATURDAY, AUGUST 22

11am Trumpet Mafia
12pm Jon Cleary
12pm Red Wolf Brass Band
1pm George Porter, Jr.
2pm Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue
2pm Cedric Watson
4pm Anaïs St. John and Harry Mayronne
7pm TBC Brass Band
7pm Sam Price & the True Believers
7:30pm Joe Ashlar
8pm Rebirth Brass Band
9pm Kristin Diable & the City

FRIDAY, AUGUST 21

8am Don Vappie
8am Glen David Andrews
3pm Don Vappie
5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Anders Osborne
7pm Dianne Reeves
7pm Monday Night String Band
8pm Tiffany Pollack & Co.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 19

8am Don Vappie
8am Glen David Andrews
3pm Don Vappie
6pm Uncle Nef f/Shannon Powell and Darren Hoffman
7pm Ed Wise Trio
7pm The Iguanas
9pm James Singleton, Brad Walker & Oscar Rossignoli

THURSDAY, AUGUST 20

8am Don Vappie
8am Glen David Andrews
3pm Don Vappie
6pm John Rankin
6pm Uncle Nef f/Shannon Powell and Darren Hoffman
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Panorama Jazz Band
8pm John Papa Gros
8pm Harry Mayronne
9pm Erion Williams
9pm "Shakespeare & the Blues" feat. Cassie Watson, Bryan Webre & Cameron Smith

TUESDAY, AUGUST 18

8am Don Vappie
2pm Uncle Nef f/Shannon Powell and Darren Hoffman
3pm Don Vappie
5pm Big Sam's Funky Nation
6pm John Rankin
7pm David Torkanowsky
8pm Alex McMurray
8pm Jon Cleary

MONDAY, AUGUST 17

8am Don Vappie
12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
3pm Don Vappie
7pm Robin Barnes & Pat Casey
7pm Bluegrass Pickin' Party
8pm Tiffany Pollack & Co

SUNDAY, AUGUST 16

8am Don Vappie
11:30am Kid Merv
12pm Big Sam's Funky Nation
1pm Haruka Kikuchi & Yoshitaka Tsuji
1pm Luke Winslow King
2pm Art of the Duo 504: Evan Christopher and David Torkanowsky
3pm Don Vappie
4:20pm Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
6pm Les Getrex
7pm Bon Bon Vivant
7pm Joe Krown
9:30pm Ben Fox Band
10pm Hot 8 Brass Band

SATURDAY, AUGUST 15

8am Don Vappie
12pm Jon Cleary
3pm Don Vappie
4pm Anaïs St. John and Harry Mayronne
4pm Ivan Neville
6pm Soul Heirs Jazz Band
5:20pm Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
6:30pm Shannon Powell
8pm Galactic
8:40pm Los Lobos
9pm Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble
9pm Kristin Diable & the City

FRIDAY, AUGUST 14

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
5pm David Doucet
6pm Cameron Dupuy and The Cajun Troubadours
6:30pm Anders Osborne
7pm Bokante
7pm Honey Island Swamp Band
7pm Big Sam's Funky Nation
8pm Fritzel's Jazz Band
8pm Tin Men

THURSDAY, AUGUST 13

8am Don Vappie
12:30pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
2pm Louis Ford Band
3pm Don Vappie
6pm John Rankin
6pm Kim Vaz Deville "Walking Raddy" lecture
7pm Eric Johanson
8pm Harry Mayronne
8pm John Papa Gros
9pm Erion Williams

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
6pm Ed Wise
6:30pm Leslie Cooper and Harry Mayronne with Doyle Cooper
7pm Tin Men

TUESDAY, AUGUST 11

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
5pm Trumpet Mafia
6pm Mia Borders
6pm John Rankin
7pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hansler
8pm Alex McMurray
8pm Jon Cleary

MONDAY, AUGUST 10

8am Don Vappie
12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
3pm Don Vappie
7pm Robin Barnes & Pat Casey

SUNDAY, AUGUST 9

8am Don Vappie
11:30am Kid Merv
12pm Big Sam's Funky Nation
1pm Haruka Kikuchi & Yoshitaka Tsuji
3pm Don Vappie
3pm Papa Mali
5pm Glenn Hartman & Friends
6pm Jim Cole
7pm Bon Bon Vivant
7pm Rod Hodges, Joe Cabral & Doug Garrison
9pm Sunnyside Jazz Band
9pm "Side-Chamber:" Brad Walker, Oscar Rossignoli & Matt Booth
11pm Brad Walker and Kevin Scott

SATURDAY, AUGUST 8

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
3pm Reggie Scanlan & Albey Balgochian present "A Bass-ic Late Brunch"
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
5pm Jimmy Robinson
5pm Yoshitaka "Z2" Tsuji's "Birthday Bash" with Richard Moten and Shannon Powell
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
6:30pm Russell Welch Hot Quartet
7pm Freddie Blue & the Friendship Circle Band
7pm Louis "Satchmo" Armstrong Summer Jazz Camp's culminating concert
7pm Mahmoud Chouki and Andrew McLean
7pm Debbie Davis and Josh Paxton
9pm Alex McMurray and Brian Coogan
11pm Rob Cambre, Cassie Watson & Jeff Albert

FRIDAY, AUGUST 7

8am Don Vappie
12pm Loose Cattle
3pm Don Vappie
3pm Walter Wolfman Washington Trio
4pm Johnny Vidacovich and Mike Dillon
5pm David Doucet
5pm Brian Haas and Brad Webb
6pm Jumpin' Johnny Sansone & Rockin' Johnny Bergin
6pm Tom McDermott and Aurora Nealand
6:30pm Anders Osborne
7pm Mainline
7pm John Santos
7pm Flow Tribe
8pm Phil Degruy and James Singleton
8pm Khris Royal & Friends
10pm Naked on the Floor

THURSDAY, AUGUST 6

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
6pm John Rankin
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Riley Hartman & Ian Lott
7pm Eric Johanson
7:30pm Michael O'Hara
8pm Harry Mayronne wsg Yvette Voelker
8pm Anna Laura Quinn & Ed Barrett Duo
9pm Erion Williams
9pm Jason Marsalis "Vibraphone Adventures in Atonality"

TUESDAY, AUGUST 4

8am Don Vappie
10am Live from the Louis Armstrong House Museum in celebration of Armstrong's birthday
3pm Don Vappie
5pm International Guitar Trio: Mahmoud Chouki Georgi Petrov & Sam Dickey
5pm Treme Brass Band
6pm John Rankin
8pm Alex McMurray
8pm Matt Lemmler with Wendell Brunious, Jamil Sharif, and Steve Masakowski
9pm Aurora Nealand & James Singleton
9pm Evan Christopher, David Torkanowsky, and Shannon Powell - "Happy Birthday, Pops!"

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 5

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
6pm Ed Wise
9pm Roger Lewis & Takeshi Shimmura ("the Dirty Duo-zen"!)

MONDAY, AUGUST 3

8am Don Vappie
12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
1pm Andre Bohren
3pm Don Vappie
6pm Nekisopaya (Chris Alford, Hagen Curl & Clay Coward)
7pm Robin Barnes & Pat Casey
8pm Tiffany Pollack & Co.
9pm Instant Opus: Max Bronstein-Paritz, Peter Varnado & Calvin Morin-Martin

SUNDAY, AUGUST 2

8am Don Vappie
10am Debbie Davis and Josh Paxton
11:30am Kid Merv
12pm Big Sam's Funky Nation
1pm Satchmo SummerFest: Treme Brass Band
1pm Haruka Kikuchi & Yoshitaka Tsuji
2pm Satchmo SummerFest Seminar: "On Louis Armstrong and Black American Music" Nicholas Payton & Melissa A. Weber Satchmo SummerFest 2019 - Filmed at the New Orleans Jazz Museum
2pm Art of the Duo 504: Evan Christopher and David Torkanowsky
3pm Satchmo SummerFest: Tuba Skinny
3pm Don Vappie
4pm Satchmo SummerFest Seminar: "Hang at Home with Louis" Ricky Riccardi
5pm Satchmo SummerFest: John Boutte
5pm Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
6pm Satchmo SummerFest: James Andrews
7pm Bon Bon Vivant
7pm Joe Krown
9pm Christopher Johnson & the Jazz Band Ballers
9:30pm Sleepy Time Johnson

SATURDAY, AUGUST 1

8am Don Vappie
1pm Satchmo SummerFest: Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns
2pm Satchmo SummerFest Seminar: "Hello Pops!" Wycliffe Gordon & Fred Kasten Satchmo SummerFest 2014 - Filmed at the New Orleans Jazz Museum
2pm Mask Up! Covid Down! w/Tank and the Bangas, Sean Ardoin, Erica Falls, Roland Guerin, Julie Odell, The Tumble Wheels, and more
3pm Satchmo SummerFest: Wendell Brunious
3pm Don Vappie
4pm Satchmo SummerFest Seminar: “Heart Full of Rhythm: The Big Band Years of Louis Armstrong” Ricky Riccardi & Maxine Gordon
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
4:20pm Kermit Ruffins and special guests including Partners N Crime, Anjelika Jelly Joseph, Nayo Jones, and more
5pm Satchmo SummerFest: Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony
5pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
5:30pm Bon Bon Vivant, Ted Hefko, Sierra Green & the Soul Machine, Tom McDermott, Chance Bushman, Alicia Renee, and more
6pm Satchmo SummerFest: Herlin Riley
6pm Cole Williams Band
7pm Josh Paxton and Smoky Brown
9pm ACE: Dave Anderson, Tom Chute & Dave Easley

 

For older OnlineWire listings going back to March 19, 2020, click here.

Topic tags: 

WWOZ
Get the 'OZone monthly newsletter
facebook logo
Like us on Facebook
Volunteer
Volunteer at WWOZ
WWOZ
Hear it here!