OnlineWire - New Orleans virtual gig calendar

Published on: March 18th, 2020

While the WWOZ LiveWire is on hiatus, New Orleans musicians are still going strong. The WWOZ OnlineWire continues to be our comprehensive listing of virtual performances and more. 

Need help streaming a set? Here are some tips for streaming from a phone from WWOZ's Video Director.

Many musicians are offering digital "tip jars" via Venmo or other payment systems during these sets. Stay in and support some live, local music! As always, listings are subject to change.

Got a virtual gig or outdoor, permitted event to submit? Email it to onlinewire@wwoz.org! Make sure to include a link to where you are streaming or fans can buy tickets.

DAILY CALENDAR

TUESDAY, JANUARY 26

Streaming:
5:15pm Marc Stone
6pm Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns from the Spotted Cat
7pm Helen Gillet and Cassie "Harp" Watson
7pm Neshia Ruffins from House of Blues
7pm José Torres Tama, José Fermin Ceballos, Geovane Santos, and VC the Maestro
7:30pm Ryan Foret & Foret Tradition from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm Alex McMurray

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 27

Streaming:

2pm Sierra Green & the Soul Machine
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm scatterjazz presents James Singleton w/ Brad Walker, Mike Dillon, Jonathan Freilich & James Evans
7:30pm The Iguanas from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm Stanton Moore Trio

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjazz presents James Singleton w/ Brad Walker, Mike Dillon, Jonathan Freilich & James Evans at Broadside

THURSDAY, JANUARY 28

Streaming:

7pm Eric Johanson
7:30pm 3 Dolla Bill from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm Tonya Boyd Cannon
8pm Smoking Time Jazz Club featuring Meschiya Lake and Charlie Halloran

FRIDAY, JANUARY 29

Streaming:

5pm David Doucet
​6:30pm Anders Osborne
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
7pm John Boutte from Dew Drop Jazz & Social Hall (Mandeville)
8pm Traveller: A Tribute to Chris Stapleton from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl

SATURDAY, JANUARY 30

Streaming:

3pm Helen Gillet, Ryan Cavanaugh & Byron Asher
6pm Freddie Blue and the Friendship Circle from Buffa's
7pm Phil DeGruy
8pm Bag of Donuts from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl

Outdoors:

3pm Helen Gillet, Ryan Cavanaugh & Byron Asher at Broadside
4pm Maple Leaf Bar Relief Fund with Hash Cabbage, The Quickening, The Tanglers at New Orleans Neon Art Museum

SUNDAY, JANUARY 31

Streaming:

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
6pm Helen Gillet
8pm Undercover Funtime

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Streaming:

7pm NolaTet Trio

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3

Streaming:

7pm scatterjazz presents "NolaTet feat. Stanton Moore" at Broadside

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjazz presents "NolaTet feat. Stanton Moore"

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4

Streaming:

7pm Ryan Cavanaugh, Kevin Scott & Doug Belote at Broadside

Outdoors:

7pm Ryan Cavanaugh, Kevin Scott & Doug Belote at Broadside

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5

Streaming:

7pm LPO String Quartet from Dew Drop Jazz & Social Hall

Outdoors:

7pm Meschiya Lake Trio at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

Outdoors:

7pm Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters at Broadside

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6

Outdoors:

7pm Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters at Broadside

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9

Streaming:

7pm Tephra Sound feat. Helen Gillet, Nikkie Glaspie & Brian Haas

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 10

Streaming:

7pm scatterjass presents Mike Dillon Band w/ Nikki Glaspie, Brian Haas & Brooks Hubbert and The Iceman Special at Broadside
8pm George Porter, Jr.

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjass presents Mike Dillon Band w/ Nikki Glaspie, Brian Haas & Brooks Hubbert and The Iceman Special at Broadside

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11

Streaming:

11am 13th annual Charles Mingus Festival
8pm Soul Brass Band from dba

Outdoors:

8pm Big Freedia at Broadside

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12

Streaming:

7pm Doreen Ketchens from Dew Drop Jazz & Social Hall
8pm Dinola and Malevitus from dba

Outdoors:

7pm Meschiya Lake Trio at Royal Frenchmen Hotel
8pm Tank & the Bangas at Broadside

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 13

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 14

Outdoors:

4pm Sweet Crude at Broadside
7pm Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony from Snug Harbor
8pm Tank & the Bangas at Broadside

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15

Outdoors:

8pm Big Freedia at Broadside

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16

Streaming:

9am Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17

Streaming:

7pm Tin Men at Broadside

Outdoors:

7pm Tin Men at Broadside

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 20

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 21

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24

2pm Jason Neville Funky Soul Band
7pm BrainDuster (feat. Matt Booth, Aurora Nealand, Brad Walker, James Singleton, Doug Garrison & Brad Webb) at Broadside

Outdoors:

7pm BrainDuster (feat. Matt Booth, Aurora Nealand, Brad Walker, James Singleton, Doug Garrison & Brad Webb) at Broadside

 


PAST:

MONDAY, JANUARY 25

Streaming:
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SATURDAY, JANUARY 23

Streaming:

12pm Tuba Skinny
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
6:10pm Russell Welch celebrates Django Reinhardt
7pm The Write Brothers

Outdoors:

3pm Ted Hefko & the Thousandaires at Broadside
7pm Big Sam's Funky Nation at Broadside

SUNDAY, JANUARY 24

Streaming:

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

Outdoors:

12:30pm Smoking Time Jazz Club at Broadside Flea Market

FRIDAY, JANUARY 22

Streaming:

5pm David Doucet
​6:30pm Anders Osborne
7pm Glen David Andrews

Outdoors:

7pm Panorama Jazz Band at Broadside
7pm Meschiya Lake Trio at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

THURSDAY, JANUARY 21

Streaming:

7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Khris Royal & Dark Matter f/Erica Falls and Kid Chocolate
8pm John Papa Gros

Outdoors:

6pm Happy Talk Band at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 20

Streaming:

6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Amina Scott)
7pm scatterjazz presents Dave Easley, Rurik Nunan & Kevin Scott at Broadside

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjazz presents Dave Easley, Rurik Nunan & Kevin Scott at Broadside

TUESDAY, JANUARY 19

Streaming:
5pm Corey Henry & Treme Funktet from New Orleans Jazz Museum
5:15pm Marc Stone
7pm Ted Hefko & Isaac Eady
7pm Clementine Collective from House of Blues
7pm In the Tone of Truth Concert Series: National Day of Racial Healing with The Healing Room featuring Sunni Patterson and Sula Spirit Evans
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, JANUARY 18

Streaming:
10am 35th annual Brooklyn tribute to MLK f/Tank & the Bangas, PJ Morton, and more​
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, JANUARY 17

Streaming:

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
8pm The Radiators reunion from Tipitina's

SATURDAY, JANUARY 16

Streaming:

11am Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Leyla McCalla interview
12pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Don Vappie's grioTrio
1:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Treme Brass Band featuring the Black Men of Labor
3pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Leyla McCalla
3pm Brad Walker & Brian Seeger Trio at Broadside
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
7pm Arnaud Sussman and Michael Brown
7:30pm Gal Holiday
8pm The Radiators reunion from Tipitina's

Outdoors:

3pm Brad Walker & Brian Seeger Trio at Broadside

FRIDAY, JANUARY 15

Streaming:

11:30am Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Dr. Michael White interview
12:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Dee Dee Bridgewater interview
1:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: John Boutte
3pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Danny Barker Tribute Band featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater
4pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Matt Martinez "Best of Danny and Blue Lu" video
5pm David Doucet
6pm Tank & the Bangas from the Orpheum
​6:30pm Anders Osborne
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
8pm The Radiators reunion from Tipitina's
8pm Michot's Melody Makers f/Leyla McCalla and Corey Ledet from dba

THURSDAY, JANUARY 14

Streaming:

11:30am Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Roger Dickerson interview
12:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Catherine Russell and Paul Kahn interview
1:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Mark Brooks Quartet
3pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Charmaine Neville Band
4pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Melissa Weber "Barker Collection" video tour
6pm Freddie Blue and the Friendship Circle from Buffa's
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Tin Men
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Nick Benoit, Nahum Zdybel & Moses Eder
8pm The Iguanas from dba
8pm Lulu & the Broadsides from Chickie Wah Wah
8pm The Revivalists from Tipitina's

Outdoors:

6pm Electric Yat String Quartet with Andre Bohren at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13

Streaming:

6pm Leslie Cooper & Harry Mayronne with Doyle Cooper from Buffa's
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm scatterjazz presents "OMA(H)A" feat. Jeff Albert, Dan Oestreciher, Jesse Morrow & Mikel-Patrick Avery
8pm Jon Cleary

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjazz presents "OMA(H)A" feat. Jeff Albert, Dan Oestreciher, Jesse Morrow & Mikel-Patrick Avery at Broadside

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12

Streaming:
5pm Herlin Riley and David Torkanowsky from the New Orleans Jazz Museum
6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hanseler from Buffa's
6pm Marc Stone
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, JANUARY 11

Streaming:
1pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes
8pm Stanton Moore w/David Torkanowsky, James Singleton

SUNDAY, JANUARY 10

Streaming:

2pm Slim Cessna
5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

SATURDAY, JANUARY 9

Streaming:

7pm Extended and Brad Walker

Outdoors:

8pm Sierra Green & the Soul Machine

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7

Streaming:
7pm Eric Johanson
8pm Alexis & the Samurai from dba
8pm John Papa Gros

Outdoors:

6pm The Stooges Brass Band at Broadside

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8

Streaming:

5pm David Doucet
6pm Leo Nocentelli
6:15pm Willie Green Project featuring Roderick Paulin
6:30pm Anders Osborne

Outdoors:

6pm Smoking Time Jazz Club at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6

Streaming:

3pm Meschiya Lake
6pm Harry Mayronne and Chris Weicklein from Buffa's
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm Bywater Bakery's King's Day King Cake Kickoff with Leyla McCalla, John Boutte, Charmaine Neville, and a "supergroup" featuring Herlin Riley, Oscar Rossignoli, Wendell Brunious, Wes "Warm Daddy" Anderson, Detroit Brooks, and Chris Severen
7pm George Porter, Jr. from Maple Leaf Bar

Outdoors:

4pm Davis Rogan Trio at Broadside
7pm Helen Gillet, Will Thompson, and Doug Garrison at Broadside

TUESDAY, JANUARY 5

Streaming:
5pm Wendell Brunious from New Orleans Jazz Museum
6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hansler from Buffa's
7pm Jonathan Freilich w/ James Singleton & Dan Oestreicher
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, JANUARY 4

Streaming:
1pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, JANUARY 3

Streaming:

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

SATURDAY, JANUARY 2

Streaming:

1:30pm Save the Mother-in-Law Lounge
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
8pm Sam Price & the True Believers

Outdoors:

8pm Sam Price & the True Believers

FRIDAY, JANUARY 1

Streaming:

2pm Alicia Renee a.k.a. “Blue Eyes" feat. Preservation Hall from New Orleans Jazz Museum
5pm David Doucet
6pm Tin Men
​6:30pm Anders Osborne

Outdoors:

4pm Happy Talk Band's New Year's Day Cabbage and Black Eyed Peas Celebration at Broadside

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 31

Streaming:
9pm New Year's Eve in New Orleans with Galactic, Samantha Fish, Dumpstaphunk, Rebirth Brass Band, Anders Osborne and special guests George Porter, Jr., Kermit Ruffins, Big Sam, and Ani DiFranco. Hosted by John Goodman, broadcasted from Tipitina's, Howlin' Wolf, Maple Leaf, Chickie Wah Wah, and d.b.a.
10pm Bob Malone

Outdoors:

6pm Glen David Andrews Band at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 30

Streaming

5pm Tuba Skinny from Broadside
6pm Leslie Cooper & Harry Mayronne with Doyle Cooper from Buffa's
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
6:30pm Jeff Lashway & Ed Wise
8pm Little Freddie King from dba
8pm Cha Wa

Outdoors

5pm Tuba Skinny at Broadside

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 29

Streaming:

6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hanseler from Buffa's
7pm New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars at Broadside
8pm Alex McMurray
8pm NOLA Resistance

Outdoors:

7pm New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars at Broadside

MONDAY, DECEMBER 28

Streaming:
1pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes
7pm Ivan Neville

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 27

Streaming:

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

Outdoors:

4pm Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns at Broadside

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 26

Streaming:

Georgia Comes Alive: A Virtual Festival to Get Out the Vote featuring Dave Matthews, Big Freedia, Blind Boys of Alabama, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, The Revivalists, Tank & the Bangas, Allman Betts Band, Bobby Rush, Galactic, Samantha Fish, The Suffers, Soul Rebels, and more
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
9pm George Porter, Jr. 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 25

Streaming:

10am Encore Rebroadcast of "Holidays New Orleans Style" featuring Rachel Van Voorhees, Tim Laughlin, Amanda Shaw, Don Vappie, and Irma Thomas
5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
7pm Seth Walker from Chickie Wah Wah
7pm Debbie Davis and Matt Perrine's "Oh Crap, It's Christmas"

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 24

5pm A Very Loose Cattle Christmas At Home
6pm Irma Thomas for "Holidays New Orleans Style"
8pm Fred LeBlanc from Chickie Wah Wah

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 23

Streaming:

6pm Don Vappie for "Holidays New Orleans Style"
6pm Leslie Cooper & Harry Mayronne with Doyle Cooper from Buffa's
6pm Joe Ashlar
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
6:30pm Peter Harris Quartet
7pm Deer Tick
8pm Kermit Ruffins Christmas show from d.b.a.
8pm Flow Tribe's 12th annual "Christmas Crunktacular"

Outdoors:

6:30pm Peter Harris Quartet

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 22

6pm Amanda Shaw for "Holidays New Orleans Style"
6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hansler from Buffa's
6pm Ever More Nest Surprise Holiday Premiere on YouTube
7pm Charles Pagano, Will Thompson & Alex Canales
7pm Sway at Home: A Virtual Holiday Fest featuring Bobby Rush, Keb' Mo', and more
8pm NOCCA's Home for the Holidays featuring Jon Batiste, Pres Hall Jazz Band, Irma Thomas, John Boutte, and Kermit Ruffins
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, DECEMBER 21

Streaming:
1pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
2pm Holiday special from New Orleans Jazz Museum featuring Hot 8 Brass Band, Original Pinettes Brass Band, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Gregg Stafford & His Jazz Hounds, New Orleans Nightcrawlers
6pm John Rankin
6pm Tim Laughlin for "Holidays New Orleans Style"
6:30pm Star of Bethlehem/Winter Solstice/Holiday Concert with Matt Lemmler
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 20

Streaming:

4pm Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band
6pm Rachel Van Voorhees for "Holidays New Orleans Style"
7pm Suzanne Vega from Blue Note NYC
7pm Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Jazz Orchestra's Big Easy Holiday Bash
7pm "Caroling in Jackson Square" from the New Orleans Jazz Museum

Outdoors:

12pm Marc Stone at New Orleans Neon Art Museum

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 19

Streaming:

4pm BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
7pm Kristin Diable & the City
7pm The Myrhhmen from Buffa's
7:30pm Bag of Donuts from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
7:30pm Doyle Cooper Jazz Band from Buffa's
8pm Encore presentation (with additional bonus footage) of the "Save Tip's" benefit show from Tipitina's featuring Professor Longhair, Fats Domino, Willie Nelson, Dr. John, Widespread Panic, Wilco, Billy String, Jon Batiste, Trombone Shorty, Dinosaur Jr., The Radiators, Gregg Allman, Funky Meters, Pres Hall Jazz Band w/Allen Toussaint, Galactic, The Revivalists, Big Freedia, and MANY more. Includes never seen before footage of Professor Longhair, Irma Thomas, Ani DiFranco, Allen Stone, and more, plus new segments from backstage interviews

Outdoors:

1pm Sunnyside Jazz Band at Coliseum Square Park
8pm Glen David Andrews at Royal Frenchmen Courtyard

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 18

Streaming

5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
6:30pm Arrowhead Jazz Band and Robin Barnes & the Fiya-Birds
7pm Khris Royal & Dark Matter
7pm Mike Dillon, Aurora Nealand & James Singleton
7:30pm The Topcats from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm John Boutte from dba
8pm Dr. Sick's Sextette
8pm Quinn Sternberg Trio

Outdoors:

8pm Honey Island Swamp Band at Broadside

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 17

6pm Freddie Blue & the Friendship Circle from Buffa's
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Josh Paxton
7:30pm Cameron Dupuy & the Cajun Troubadours from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm The Iguanas from dba

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 16

6pm Leslie Cooper & Harry Mayronne with Doyle Cooper from Buffa's
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
7:30pm Big Sam's Funky Nation from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm A Holiday Evening (at home) with Dr. Michael White, Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra, and Topsy Chapman

Outdoors:

10am Andre Bohren and Harry Hardin at Coliseum Square Park

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 15

Streaming:

5pm Erica Falls and Glen David Andrews from New Orleans Jazz Museum
6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hanseler from Buffa's
7pm Jacques Duffourc, David Bandrowski & Jimbo Walsh
7:30pm Ryan Foret & Foret Tradition from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm Minx Burlesque holiday show from dba
8pm Alex McMurray

Outdoors:

5pm Erica Falls and Glen David Andrews from New Orleans Jazz Museum

MONDAY, DECEMBER 14

Streaming:
1pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 13

6:30pm Steve Earle & The Dukes, Emmylou Harris, Graham Nash, Jackson Browne, Lucinda Williams , Jason Isbell & Amanda Shires, Josh Ritter, Matt Savage, Shawn Colvin, The Mastersons, and Warren Haynes
7pm Trapper Keaper meets Brad Walker
7pm Pat Casey & the New Sound from the Spotted Cat

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 12

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
12pm Walker vs. Yano from Dixie Brewing
2pm Handmade Moments
2pm Evan Christopher and Don Vappie from Chickie Wah Wah
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
4pm Meschiya Lake Trio
8pm Dragon Smoke from Tipitina's

Outdoors:

8pm Glen David Andrews at Royal Frenchmen Courtyard

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 11

4pm Harry Shearer and Judith Owen's "Christmas Without Tears Variety Charity" with Richard Thompson, Jon Cleary. Julia Fordham, Steve Lukather (featuring Ringo Starr), Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony, Jeff Goldblum , The Stanton Moore Trio, Howard Levy, Trixie Minx, Paranormal phenomenon Clinton Baptiste, Paul Shaffer, Amy Engelhardt (the Bobs), David Blenkhorn, Miss Hope Springs, Davell Crawford, Evan Christopher & David Torkanowsky, The Orion Orchestra, Donald Fagen, Bryan Batt, John Goodman, Chris Difford, Kermit Ruffins, Tommy Foster with Scott Nesbit, Phil DeGruy, Leland Sklar, and house band: CJ Vanston.
5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
6:30pm Panorama Jazz Band
8pm Lyle Lovett and Elvis Costello

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9

6pm Leslie Cooper & Harry Mayronne with Doyle Cooper from Buffa's
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10

6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Malevitus and Dinola from dba
7pm Arhoolie Records 60th anniversary with Taj Mahal, Bonnie Raitt, Pres Hall Jazz Band, Ruthie Foster, Charlie Musselwhite, BeauSoleil, Savoy Family Band, Cedric Watson, and more
7pm Mike Jenner, James Singleton & Chris Alford
7pm Khris Royal & Dark Matter
8pm Alexis & the Samurai from dba
8pm Harry Mayronne from Buffa's

MONDAY, DECEMBER 7

1pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes
7pm Mike Jenner presents

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 8

5pm The Caesar Brothers Funk Box and Carol Harris with her Baby Dolls from the New Orleans Jazz Museum
6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hanseler from Buffa's
8pm Alex McMurray

Outdoors:

5pm The Caesar Brothers Funk Box and Carol Harris with her Baby Dolls at the New Orleans Jazz Museum

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 6

Streaming:

4pm Tangiers Combo
5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
6pm Helen Gillet

Outdoors:

4pm The Tanglers at Broadside

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5

Streaming:

12pm Jon Cleary piano lesson
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
7pm New Orleans Jazz Museum's Improvisation Gala
8pm Marc Broussard from Tipitina's

Outdoors:

4pm Treme Brass Band at Broadside
7pm DeeDee Bridgewater, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Bonerama, and Big Freedia for New Orleans Jazz Museum's Improvisation Gala
8pm Glen David Andrews at Royal Frenchmen Courtyard
8pm Sweet Crude at Broadside

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4

Streaming:

5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
7pm Big Chief Monk Boudreaux w/special guest Anders Osborne from dba
7pm Robert Glasper Acoustic Trio
7pm Russell Batiste & Friends
8pm Lynn Drury

Outdoors:

7pm Bon Bon Vivant at Broadside

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3

Streaming:

6pm Freddie Blue & the Friendship Circle from Buffa's
6pm Storyville Stompers
7pm Soul Rebels from dba
7pm Eric Johanson
8pm Meschiya Lake from Chickie Wah Wah
8pm Smoking Time Jazz Club from Music Box Village

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 2

Streaming:

6pm The Music of Resistance, A Tribute to Llewelyn J. Soniat
6pm Leslie Cooper & Harry Mayronne with Doyle Cooper from Buffa's
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
6:30pm Matt Lemmler and Steve Masakowski

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 1

Streaming:

6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hanseler from Buffa's
7pm Helen Gillet & Brian Haas
8pm Alex McMurray
8:30pm Mario Abney Quintet from House of Blues New Orleans
9pm Rebirth Brass Band

 

For older OnlineWire listings going back to March 19, 2020, click here.

Topic tags: 

WWOZ
Get the 'OZone monthly newsletter
facebook logo
Like us on Facebook
Volunteer
Volunteer at WWOZ
WWOZ
Hear it here!