OnlineWire - New Orleans virtual gig calendar

Published on: March 18th, 2020

ow_sponsor_logos_centered.png

Thank you to the WWOZ OnlineWire sponsors

While the WWOZ LiveWire is on hiatus, New Orleans musicians are still going strong. The WWOZ OnlineWire continues to be our comprehensive listing of virtual performances and more. 

Need help streaming a set? Here are some tips for streaming from a phone from WWOZ's Video Director.

Many musicians are offering digital "tip jars" via Venmo or other payment systems during these sets. Stay in and support some live, local music! As always, listings are subject to change.

Got a virtual gig or outdoor, permitted event to submit? Email it to onlinewire@wwoz.org! Make sure to include a link to where you are streaming or fans can buy tickets.

DAILY CALENDAR

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25

6pm Joy Clark
7pm Eric Johanson

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 26

2pm Shannon Powell
5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
7pm Ivan Neville

Outdoors:

8pm James Williams & the New Orleans Swamp Donkeys at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27

Streaming:

4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
4:30pm Gal Holiday at Dixie Brewery

Outdoors:

11am Marc Stone at Bywater Bakery
7pm Michot's Melody Makers at Broadside

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 28

12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
3:30pm Tin Men at Broadside
​5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
7pm Herlin Riley Quartet from Snug Harbor
8pm Meschiya Lake

Outdoors:

3:30pm Tin Men at Broadside
7pm The Iguanas at Broadside
7pm Glen David Andrews at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

MONDAY, MARCH 1

TUESDAY, MARCH 2

Streaming:

7pm Harry Mayronne

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 3

THURSDAY, MARCH 4

FRIDAY, MARCH 5

Outdoors:

7pm Soul Rebels at Broadside

SATURDAY, MARCH 6

Streaming:

4pm Gal Holiday

SUNDAY, MARCH 7

Streaming:

7pm Charmaine Neville Band from Snug Harbor

FRIDAY, MARCH 12

Outdoors:

7pm Marc Stone Band/New Soul Finders featuring Marilyn Barbarin, Reggie Scanlan, Papa Mali, Noah Young, Mikey B3, Terry Scott, Jr. wsg Meschiya Lake at Broadside

SATURDAY, MARCH 13

Outdoors:

4pm Lost Bayou Ramblers at Broadside
8pm Lost Bayou Ramblers at Broadside

SUNDAY, MARCH 14

7pm Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band from Snug Harbor

SUNDAY, MARCH 21

7pm Larry Sieberth Trio with special guests from Snug Harbor

SUNDAY, MARCH 28

Streaming:

7pm Delfeayo Marsalis Quintet from Snug Harbor

 


PAST:

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 23

Streaming:
5pm Alicia Renee aka Blue Eyes from the New Orleans Jazz Museum
7pm Sha'Condria "Icon" Sibley, Tarriona "Tank" Ball, and Norman Spence
8pm Alex McMurray
9pm Mario Abney Sextet

Outdoors:

3pm Willie Green Project at Flagpole Nola

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 24

2pm Jason Neville Funky Soul Band
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm BrainDuster (feat. Matt Booth, Aurora Nealand, Brad Walker, James Singleton, Doug Garrison & Brad Webb) at Broadside

Outdoors:

6pm Gizinti Gypsy Jazz Trio at Cafe Degas patio
7pm BrainDuster (feat. Matt Booth, Aurora Nealand, Brad Walker, James Singleton, Doug Garrison & Brad Webb) at Broadside

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 22

Streaming:
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 21

Streaming:

12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
4:30pm "Naked on the Floor" feat. Jonathan Freilich, Aurora Nealand & James Singleton
​5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
7pm Jason Marsalis & the K Love Experience from Snug Harbor
8pm Greg Schatz

Outdoors:

4:30pm "Naked on the Floor" feat. Jonathan Freilich, Aurora Nealand & James Singleton at Broadside
7pm Tuba Skinny at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 20

Streaming:

12pm Trapper Keaper meets Brian Seeger
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
8pm Tank & the Bangas

Outdoors:

12pm Trapper Keaper meets Brian Seeger at Broadside
3pm Big Sam's Funky Nation featuring Anjelika "Jelly" Joseph at Broadside
4:30pm Little Freddie King at Dixie Brewery
7pm Russell Batiste, Jr. at Broadside
7pm Glen David Andrews at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 18

Streaming:
5pm Calvin Johnson
7pm Eric Johanson
8pm Lettuce

Outdoors:

7pm Electric Yat Quartet with Andre Bohren at Broadside
8pm Jason Ricci from Chickie Wah Wah

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 19

5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
​6:30pm Anders Osborne

Outdoors:

7pm Quarx & the Quickening at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 17

Outdoors:

6pm Gizinti Gypsy Jazz Trio at Cafe Degas patio
7pm Tin Men at Broadside

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 16

Streaming:

9am Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows
10am King Cake & A Movie: A Virtual Mardi Gras Film Festival
1pm Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, George Porter, Jr., Ivan Neville, Little Freddie King, Soul Rebels, Walter Wolfman Washington, and John Boutte from d.b.a.
1pm Big Sam's Funky Nation from New Orleans Jazz Museum
3pm The Flock, Handmade Moments, and Adrienne Edson
4:20pm Kermit Ruffins
5pm The Dapper Dandies
7pm John Cameron Mitchell and Amber Martin with Harry Mayronne
8pm Jon Cleary and Ivan Neville Mardi Gras special
8pm Alex McMurray
9pm Mario Abney Sextet

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15

Streaming:
2pm Krewe of Red Beans Virtual Parade featuring Al "Carnival Time" Johnson, Amigos Do Samba, Bon Bon Vivant, Corey Henry and Treme Brass Band II, Jose Fermin, Panorama Brass Band, Treme Brass Band
5pm Hot 8 Brass Band
6pm John Rankin
7pm Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra Lundi Gras celebration
7pm Robin Barnes
9pm New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars from d.b.a.

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 14

Streaming:

11am King Cake & A Movie: A Virtual Mardi Gras Film Festival
12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
2pm Slim Cessna
4pm George Porter, Jr., Dave Malone, Jeff Watkins, CR Grover, John Hanrahan, Sam Whitman, Mike Mattison
5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
6pm Dr. Brice Miller & the NuTrad Jazz Trio
7pm Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony from Snug Harbor
7pm Tavasco 504
7pm Robin Barnes
7:15pm John Papa Gros w/Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
8pm Linnzi Zaorski
8pm Mardi Gras for All Y'all

Outdoors:

11am Kinfolk Brass Band at Sidecar Patio & Oyster Bar

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 13

Streaming:
10am King Cake & A Movie: A Virtual Mardi Gras Film Festival
12pm Krewe of Tucks virtual experience
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
7pm BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet's Mardi Gras 2021 show
7pm Dumpstaphunk
7:30pm Adonis Rose & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra NOJO7
7:30pm Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience "Mardi Gras Mambo"
8pm Mardi Gras for All Y'all

Outdoors:

6pm New Orleans Nightcrawlers

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12

Streaming:

5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler, Steve Masakowski, and Dan Caro
7pm Doreen Ketchens from Dew Drop Jazz & Social Hall
7pm The Roots of Music virtual parade
8pm Dinola and Malevitus from dba
8pm Mardi Gras for All Y'all

Outdoors:

7pm Meschiya Lake Trio at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11

Streaming:

11am 13th annual Charles Mingus Festival
7pm Eric Johanson
8pm Soul Brass Band wsg Margie Perez from dba
8pm First Call Brass Band Mardi Gras show from Chickie Wah Wah

Outdoors:

8pm Big Freedia at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 10

Streaming:

6pm Loose Cattle from Buffa's
7pm scatterjass presents Mike Dillon Band w/ Nikki Glaspie, Brian Haas & Brooks Hubbert and The Iceman Special at Broadside
8pm George Porter, Jr.
8:15pm Stanton Moore w/David Torkanowsky and James Singleton from Tipitina's

Outdoors:

6pm Gizinti Gypsy Jazz Trio at Cafe Degas patio
7pm scatterjass presents Mike Dillon Band w/ Nikki Glaspie, Brian Haas & Brooks Hubbert and The Iceman Special at Broadside

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 9

Streaming:

2pm Gregg Stafford from New Orleans Jazz Museum
5pm Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias from the New Orleans Jazz Museum
6pm Bobby Rush
7pm Tephra Sound feat. Helen Gillet, Nikkie Glaspie & Brian Haas
7pm Mykia Jovan and Akilah Toney
8pm Alex McMurray
9pm Mario Abney Sextet

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 8

Streaming:
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 7

Streaming:

12pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

Outdoors:

2pm Bon Bon Vivant from Broadside

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 6

Streaming:

3pm Honey Island Swamp Band
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
6pm Freddie Blue and the Friendship Circle from Buffa's
8pm ​Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters

Outdoors:

7pm Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters at Broadside

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5

Streaming:

3pm Lilli Lewis
5pm David Doucet
6:30pm Matt Lemmler & Dan Caro
7pm LPO String Quartet from Dew Drop Jazz & Social Hall
7pm Willie Green Project featuring Scott Johnson

Outdoors:

7pm Meschiya Lake Trio at Royal Frenchmen Hotel
​7pm Walter Wolfman Washington & the Roadmasters at Broadside

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4

Streaming:

7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Ryan Cavanaugh, Kevin Scott & Doug Belote at Broadside
8pm Meschiya Lake and Tom McDermott from Chickie Wah Wah

Outdoors:

7pm Ryan Cavanaugh, Kevin Scott & Doug Belote at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 3

Streaming:

2pm Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm scatterjazz presents "NolaTet feat. Stanton Moore" at Broadside

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjazz presents "NolaTet feat. Stanton Moore"

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 2

Streaming:

2pm Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
7pm NolaTet Trio
7pm In the Tone of Truth: Mwende Katwiwa and Thelonius Kryptonite
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 1

Streaming:
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, JANUARY 31

Streaming:

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
6pm Helen Gillet
6pm A Michigan Tribute to John Prine featuring The Accidentals, Al Bettis, Annie & Rod Capps, Chris Buhalis, Dave Boutette & Kristi Lynn Davis, Dick Siegel, Erin Zindle, Jill Jack, Joshua Davis, Matt Watroba & Robert Jones, May Erlewine, Michigan Rattlers, The RFD Boys, Seth Bernard, and The War & Treaty
8pm Undercover Funtime

SATURDAY, JANUARY 30

Streaming:

3pm Helen Gillet, Ryan Cavanaugh & Byron Asher
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
5pm Wes Anderson and family
6pm Freddie Blue and the Friendship Circle from Buffa's
6pm Sandra Love & the Reason
7pm Phil DeGruy
7:30pm Joe Ashlar
8pm Bag of Donuts from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl

Outdoors:

3pm Helen Gillet, Ryan Cavanaugh & Byron Asher at Broadside
4pm Maple Leaf Bar Relief Fund with Hash Cabbage, The Quickening, The Tanglers at New Orleans Neon Art Museum

FRIDAY, JANUARY 29

Streaming:

5pm David Doucet
​6:30pm Anders Osborne
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
7pm John Boutte from Dew Drop Jazz & Social Hall (Mandeville)
7pm Leo Nocentelli and George Porter, Jr.
8pm Traveller: A Tribute to Chris Stapleton from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl

THURSDAY, JANUARY 28

Streaming:

7pm Eric Johanson
7:30pm 3 Dolla Bill from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm Tonya Boyd Cannon
8pm Smoking Time Jazz Club featuring Meschiya Lake and Charlie Halloran

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 27

Streaming:

2pm Sierra Green & the Soul Machine
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm scatterjazz presents James Singleton w/ Brad Walker, Mike Dillon, Jonathan Freilich & James Evans
7:30pm The Iguanas from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm Stanton Moore Trio

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjazz presents James Singleton w/ Brad Walker, Mike Dillon, Jonathan Freilich & James Evans at Broadside

TUESDAY, JANUARY 26

Streaming:
5:15pm Marc Stone
6pm Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns from the Spotted Cat
7pm Helen Gillet and Cassie "Harp" Watson
7pm Neshia Ruffins from House of Blues
7pm José Torres Tama, José Fermin Ceballos, Geovane Santos, and VC the Maestro
7:30pm Ryan Foret & Foret Tradition from Mid-City Lanes Rock'n'Bowl
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, JANUARY 25

Streaming:
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SATURDAY, JANUARY 23

Streaming:

12pm Tuba Skinny
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
6:10pm Russell Welch celebrates Django Reinhardt
7pm The Write Brothers

Outdoors:

3pm Ted Hefko & the Thousandaires at Broadside
7pm Big Sam's Funky Nation at Broadside

SUNDAY, JANUARY 24

Streaming:

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

Outdoors:

12:30pm Smoking Time Jazz Club at Broadside Flea Market

FRIDAY, JANUARY 22

Streaming:

5pm David Doucet
​6:30pm Anders Osborne
7pm Glen David Andrews

Outdoors:

7pm Panorama Jazz Band at Broadside
7pm Meschiya Lake Trio at Royal Frenchmen Hotel

THURSDAY, JANUARY 21

Streaming:

7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Khris Royal & Dark Matter f/Erica Falls and Kid Chocolate
8pm John Papa Gros

Outdoors:

6pm Happy Talk Band at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 20

Streaming:

6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Amina Scott)
7pm scatterjazz presents Dave Easley, Rurik Nunan & Kevin Scott at Broadside

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjazz presents Dave Easley, Rurik Nunan & Kevin Scott at Broadside

TUESDAY, JANUARY 19

Streaming:
5pm Corey Henry & Treme Funktet from New Orleans Jazz Museum
5:15pm Marc Stone
7pm Ted Hefko & Isaac Eady
7pm Clementine Collective from House of Blues
7pm In the Tone of Truth Concert Series: National Day of Racial Healing with The Healing Room featuring Sunni Patterson and Sula Spirit Evans
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, JANUARY 18

Streaming:
10am 35th annual Brooklyn tribute to MLK f/Tank & the Bangas, PJ Morton, and more​
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, JANUARY 17

Streaming:

8am Don Vappie
3pm Don Vappie
5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet
8pm The Radiators reunion from Tipitina's

SATURDAY, JANUARY 16

Streaming:

11am Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Leyla McCalla interview
12pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Don Vappie's grioTrio
1:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Treme Brass Band featuring the Black Men of Labor
3pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Leyla McCalla
3pm Brad Walker & Brian Seeger Trio at Broadside
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
7pm Arnaud Sussman and Michael Brown
7:30pm Gal Holiday
8pm The Radiators reunion from Tipitina's

Outdoors:

3pm Brad Walker & Brian Seeger Trio at Broadside

FRIDAY, JANUARY 15

Streaming:

11:30am Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Dr. Michael White interview
12:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Dee Dee Bridgewater interview
1:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: John Boutte
3pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Danny Barker Tribute Band featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater
4pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Matt Martinez "Best of Danny and Blue Lu" video
5pm David Doucet
6pm Tank & the Bangas from the Orpheum
​6:30pm Anders Osborne
6:30pm Matt Lemmler
8pm The Radiators reunion from Tipitina's
8pm Michot's Melody Makers f/Leyla McCalla and Corey Ledet from dba

THURSDAY, JANUARY 14

Streaming:

11:30am Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Roger Dickerson interview
12:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Catherine Russell and Paul Kahn interview
1:30pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Mark Brooks Quartet
3pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Charmaine Neville Band
4pm Danny Barker Banjo & Guitar Festival: Melissa Weber "Barker Collection" video tour
6pm Freddie Blue and the Friendship Circle from Buffa's
6pm Jamie Lynn Vessels
7pm Tin Men
7pm Eric Johanson
7pm Nick Benoit, Nahum Zdybel & Moses Eder
8pm The Iguanas from dba
8pm Lulu & the Broadsides from Chickie Wah Wah
8pm The Revivalists from Tipitina's

Outdoors:

6pm Electric Yat String Quartet with Andre Bohren at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13

Streaming:

6pm Leslie Cooper & Harry Mayronne with Doyle Cooper from Buffa's
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm scatterjazz presents "OMA(H)A" feat. Jeff Albert, Dan Oestreciher, Jesse Morrow & Mikel-Patrick Avery
8pm Jon Cleary

Outdoors:

7pm scatterjazz presents "OMA(H)A" feat. Jeff Albert, Dan Oestreciher, Jesse Morrow & Mikel-Patrick Avery at Broadside

TUESDAY, JANUARY 12

Streaming:
5pm Herlin Riley and David Torkanowsky from the New Orleans Jazz Museum
6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hanseler from Buffa's
6pm Marc Stone
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, JANUARY 11

Streaming:
1pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes
8pm Stanton Moore w/David Torkanowsky, James Singleton

SUNDAY, JANUARY 10

Streaming:

2pm Slim Cessna
5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

SATURDAY, JANUARY 9

Streaming:

7pm Extended and Brad Walker

Outdoors:

8pm Sierra Green & the Soul Machine

THURSDAY, JANUARY 7

Streaming:
7pm Eric Johanson
8pm Alexis & the Samurai from dba
8pm John Papa Gros

Outdoors:

6pm The Stooges Brass Band at Broadside

FRIDAY, JANUARY 8

Streaming:

5pm David Doucet
6pm Leo Nocentelli
6:15pm Willie Green Project featuring Roderick Paulin
6:30pm Anders Osborne

Outdoors:

6pm Smoking Time Jazz Club at Broadside

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 6

Streaming:

3pm Meschiya Lake
6pm Harry Mayronne and Chris Weicklein from Buffa's
6:30pm Ed Wise Trio (with Eric Merchant & Ronan Cowan)
7pm Bywater Bakery's King's Day King Cake Kickoff with Leyla McCalla, John Boutte, Charmaine Neville, and a "supergroup" featuring Herlin Riley, Oscar Rossignoli, Wendell Brunious, Wes "Warm Daddy" Anderson, Detroit Brooks, and Chris Severen
7pm George Porter, Jr. from Maple Leaf Bar

Outdoors:

4pm Davis Rogan Trio at Broadside
7pm Helen Gillet, Will Thompson, and Doug Garrison at Broadside

TUESDAY, JANUARY 5

Streaming:
5pm Wendell Brunious from New Orleans Jazz Museum
6pm Doyle Cooper and Ryan Hansler from Buffa's
7pm Jonathan Freilich w/ James Singleton & Dan Oestreicher
8pm Alex McMurray

MONDAY, JANUARY 4

Streaming:
1pm Tricia Boutte and Paul Longstreth
6pm John Rankin
7pm Robin Barnes

SUNDAY, JANUARY 3

Streaming:

5:04pm Live at 504 with Seva Venet

SATURDAY, JANUARY 2

Streaming:

1:30pm Save the Mother-in-Law Lounge
4pm Anais St. John and Harry Mayronne
8pm Sam Price & the True Believers

Outdoors:

8pm Sam Price & the True Believers

FRIDAY, JANUARY 1

Streaming:

2pm Alicia Renee a.k.a. “Blue Eyes" feat. Preservation Hall from New Orleans Jazz Museum
5pm David Doucet
6pm Tin Men
​6:30pm Anders Osborne

Outdoors:

4pm Happy Talk Band's New Year's Day Cabbage and Black Eyed Peas Celebration at Broadside

 

For older OnlineWire listings going back to March 19, 2020, click here.

Topic tags: 

WWOZ
Get the 'OZone monthly newsletter
facebook logo
Like us on Facebook
Volunteer
Volunteer at WWOZ
WWOZ
Hear it here!