Livewire Music Calendar

Events by venue for Friday, September 30, 2016

Find events by Music Venue or do a Sitewide Search


Submit your music events


* The Livewire music listings are aired every odd hour on WWOZ.
Music calendar policy

Sep
30

G & the Swinging Three

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm


Sep
30

Luneta Jazz Band

Friday, September 30 at 9:30pm

Sep
30

Jon Hatchett

Friday, September 30 at 3:00pm


Sep
30

Dan Beaudoin

Friday, September 30 at 6:30pm


Sep
30

Johnny Mastro & Mama's Boys

Friday, September 30 at 10:30pm

Sep
30

The Tangiers Combo

Friday, September 30 at 12:00pm

Sep
30

Mark Rubin

Friday, September 30 at 5:00pm


Sep
30

Sherman Bernard & the Ole Man River Band

Friday, September 30 at 8:00pm


Sep
30

Rebecca Zoe Leigh

Friday, September 30 at 11:00pm

Sep
30

Justin & friends

Friday, September 30 at 11:00am


Sep
30

G & Her Swinging 3

Friday, September 30 at 1:00pm


Sep
30

Christopher Johnson

Friday, September 30 at 5:30pm


Sep
30

Smoky Greenwell

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Philip Melancon

Friday, September 30 at 8:00pm

Sep
30

Kermit Ruffins

Friday, September 30 at 11:00pm

Sep
30

St Roch Syncopators

Friday, September 30 at 3:00pm


Sep
30

Tradstars

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm


Sep
30

Ed Wills & Blues 4 Sale

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm


Sep
30

All For One Brass Band

Friday, September 30 at 11:59pm

Sep
30

The Riverside Jazz Collective

Friday, September 30 at 8:30pm

Sep
30

Steamboat Willie & Friends

Friday, September 30 at 8:00am

Sep
30

The Touchables

Friday, September 30 at 4:00pm


Sep
30

Dana Abbott Band

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm


Sep
30

Higher Heights

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Papo Guevara & Son Mandao

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm

Sep
30

Domenic

Friday, September 30 at 4:00pm


Sep
30

The River Rats

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm


Sep
30

The Green Mantles

Friday, September 30 at 11:00pm

Sep
30

FlyWay

Friday, September 30 at 10:30pm

Sep
30

Rik Slave’s Country Persuasion

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm


Sep
30

Andrew Hall

Friday, September 30 at 5:00pm

Sep
30

Tuba Skinny

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm


Sep
30

Luke Winslow King + The Tin Men

Friday, September 30 at 10:30pm

Sep
30

The Geoff Clapp Quartet

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Jonnie Two Time

Friday, September 30 at 8:00pm

Sep
30

Jon Roniger

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm


Sep
30

The Tipping Point featuring DJ RQ Away

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Latin Night

Friday, September 30 at 11:00pm

Sep
30

Sam Cordts

Friday, September 30 at 3:00pm


Sep
30

Evan Tremper

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm

Sep
30

Tom Fischer & Collin Myers

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Dee 1

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm


Sep
30

Relapse featuring DJ Matt Scott

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Keith Stone

Friday, September 30 at 11:30am


Sep
30

Kathryn Rose Wood Duo

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm

Sep
30

Avery*Sunshine

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Jake Landry

Friday, September 30 at 5:00pm

Sep
30

Pucusan & Kill Ida Belle + Bad Misters

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm


Sep
30

Pucusan & Kill Ida Belle + Bad Misters

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Davy Mooney Trio

Friday, September 30 at 8:00pm


Sep
30

Burlesque Ballroom featuring Michael Watson

Friday, September 30 at 11:59pm

Sep
30

Charlie Puth + Hailey Knox

Friday, September 30 at 6:30pm

Sep
30

Patrick Cooper

Friday, September 30 at 5:00pm


Sep
30

The One Tailed Three

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Jeff "Snake" Greenberg

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm


Sep
30

Crazy Whiskey

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Ryan Robertson

Friday, September 30 at 10:00am

Sep
30

Spider Murphy

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm


Sep
30

Kimberly Turk

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes

Friday, September 30 at 11:00pm

Sep
30

The Key Sound

Friday, September 30 at 5:00pm

Sep
30

Shan Kenner Quartet

Friday, September 30 at 3:30pm

Sep
30

The Topcats

Friday, September 30 at 9:30pm

Sep
30

Daniel Black

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm


Sep
30

Richard Bienvenu

Friday, September 30 at 8:00pm


Sep
30

Jet Baby

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Reed Alleman

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm


Sep
30

The Reed Alleman Band

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Shieks of Arabi

Friday, September 30 at 9:30pm

Sep
30

Rick Trolsen

Friday, September 30 at 5:00pm


Sep
30

Jamie Lynn Vessels

Friday, September 30 at 9:30pm

Sep
30

Noisewater

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm

Sep
30

The Rumrunners

Friday, September 30 at 4:00pm

Sep
30

Justin Donovan

Friday, September 30 at 5:00pm


Sep
30

Heros of the Day

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

The Floozies present Funk Court

Friday, September 30 at 11:00pm

Sep
30

Jamie Lynn Vessels

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm


Sep
30

James Martin Band

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Jeb Rault band featuring Jimmy Sweetwater

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm


Sep
30

Casey Saba & the BeanStalks

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Ellis Marsalis Quintet

Friday, September 30 at 8:00pm

Sep
30

Mannie Fresh

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Andy Forest

Friday, September 30 at 4:00pm


Sep
30

Washboard Chaz Trio

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm


Sep
30

Cottonmouth Kings

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Mahogany Breeze

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm

Sep
30

Duke Heitger’s Steamboat Stompers (2 Shows)

Friday, September 30 at 11:30am


Sep
30

Dukes of Dixieland

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm

Sep
30

Ruby Ross

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm

Sep
30

Nayo Jones Experience

Friday, September 30 at 8:00pm

Sep
30

Broadmoor Jazz Band

Friday, September 30 at 1:00pm


Sep
30

Up Up We Go

Friday, September 30 at 4:00pm


Sep
30

Shotgun Jazz Band

Friday, September 30 at 7:00pm


Sep
30

Los Poboycitos

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm


Sep
30

Mutiny Squad

Friday, September 30 at 11:59pm

Sep
30

Charlie Puth + Hailey Knox

Friday, September 30 at 6:30pm

Sep
30

Jack Freeman + CoolNasty

Friday, September 30 at 10:00pm

Sep
30

Glen David Andrews

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm

Sep
30

Joe-Joe-And Mo’ Blues Band

Friday, September 30 at 11:00am


Sep
30

Bobby Love & Friends

Friday, September 30 at 3:00pm


Sep
30

R N R Jazz Group

Friday, September 30 at 6:00pm


Sep
30

Soul Project + WillFunk

Friday, September 30 at 9:00pm


Sep
30

Skool Daze Brass Band

Friday, September 30 at 11:59pm

WWOZ
Get the 'OZone monthly newsletter
Flaming drumsticks
Support the Guardians of the Groove
WWOZ
Navy Guardians Tee - $20.00